Anker
Anker 737 Power Bank (PowerCore 24K)
Anker's 737 is a 24,000mAh power bank with up to 140W USB-C output, enough to charge many laptops.
Anker 737 vs Baseus 65W Power Bank: we break down the real differences, strengths, tradeoffs, and which one fits your situation.
Anker
Anker's 737 is a 24,000mAh power bank with up to 140W USB-C output, enough to charge many laptops.
The right answer is entirely determined by your laptop's charging wattage: Ultrabooks under 65W: Baseus 65W, smaller, lighter, same charging performance MacBook Pro or gaming laptops: Anker 737, necessary for full-speed charging
The differences that actually change the buying decision.
| Attribute | ||
|---|---|---|
| Output Wattage: The Decisive Factor | This is the primary differentiator between these two banks. | The Baseus 65W is sufficient for: MacBook Air 13" and 15" (rated 30W, accepts up to 67W) |
| Capacity: How Many Charges Each Provides | Anker 737 (75 Wh real delivered): iPhone 15: ~4.7 full charges MacBook Air 13" (52.6 Wh battery): ~1.4 full charges | See full breakdown below. |
| Display vs. LED Dots | The Anker 737's digital display shows exact remaining percentage, current draw in watts, and estimated time remaining. | This is genuinely useful information, knowing your exact battery level and how fast it is depleting helps you plan. |
| Size and Weight: Significant Difference | At 642 grams, the Anker 737 is noticeably heavier than the Baseus at 395 grams, a difference of 247 grams (about the weight of an extra smartphone). | The size difference is also real: the Anker is larger in all three dimensions. |
| Airline Compliance | Both are compliant with the standard 100 Wh airline carry-on limit. | The Baseus at 72 Wh has 28 Wh of headroom. |
| Who Should Buy Each | You have a MacBook Pro 14 or 16 You have a gaming laptop or high-wattage Windows laptop You want a precise display showing exact charge levels | See full breakdown below. |
| Frequently Asked Questions | Anker 737 Power Bank Review: 140W in Your Carry-OnPower Banks · Review Baseus 65W Power Bank Review: Best Mid-Range Travel Bank for LaptopsPower Banks · Review Best Power Banks 2026: Anker, Baseus, an | See full breakdown below. |
This is the primary differentiator between these two banks.
The Baseus 65W is sufficient for: MacBook Air 13" and 15" (rated 30W, accepts up to 67W) Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon (rated 65W)
Anker 737 (75 Wh real delivered): iPhone 15: ~4.7 full charges MacBook Air 13" (52.6 Wh battery): ~1.4 full charges MacBook Pro 14" (70.8 Wh battery): ~1.1 full charges
The Anker 737's digital display shows exact remaining percentage, current draw in watts, and estimated time remaining.
This is genuinely useful information, knowing your exact battery level and how fast it is depleting helps you plan.
The Baseus uses four LED dots showing 100/75/50/25% charge level.
At 642 grams, the Anker 737 is noticeably heavier than the Baseus at 395 grams, a difference of 247 grams (about the weight of an extra smartphone).
The size difference is also real: the Anker is larger in all three dimensions.
For commuters who carry the bank daily, the Baseus is meaningfully easier to carry.
Both are compliant with the standard 100 Wh airline carry-on limit.
The Baseus at 72 Wh has 28 Wh of headroom.
The Anker 737 at 86.4 Wh has 13.6 Wh of headroom.
You have a MacBook Pro 14 or 16 You have a gaming laptop or high-wattage Windows laptop You want a precise display showing exact charge levels You need to charge multiple high-wattage devices simultaneously
The right answer is entirely determined by your laptop's charging wattage: Ultrabooks under 65W: Baseus 65W, smaller, lighter, same charging performance MacBook Pro or gaming laptops: Anker 737, necessary for full-speed charging Neither is a better product in the abstract.
They serve different use cases with almost no overlap.
Match the bank to the laptop.
Anker 737 Power Bank Review: 140W in Your Carry-OnPower Banks · Review Baseus 65W Power Bank Review: Best Mid-Range Travel Bank for LaptopsPower Banks · Review Best Power Banks 2026: Anker, Baseus, and Mophiefor Real Capacity and SpeedPower Banks · List How to Choose a Power Bank: Wh vs mAh, Wattage, and What Actually MattersPower Banks · Guide
For MacBook Pro 14/16 users, gaming laptop users, or anyone who needs maximum output: yes. The 140W vs 65W difference is substantial for high-wattage laptops. For MacBook Air and thin Windows ultrabook users, the Baseus delivers effectively identical results at a lower price and smaller size.
Both are airline compliant (under 100 Wh). The Baseus at 72 Wh has more headroom. The Anker 737 at 86.4 Wh is closer to the 100 Wh limit, still compliant, but verify before each trip as policies occasionally change.
The Anker 737 delivers approximately 87% of rated capacity; the Baseus delivers approximately 84%. The Anker has both more rated capacity (86.4 Wh vs 72 Wh) and slightly better efficiency, giving it meaningfully more real-world deliverable energy.
Yes, but slowly for the 14-inch and very slowly for the 16-inch. The 14-inch MacBook Pro needs 67W for full-speed charging, the Baseus outputs 65W, close but not quite full speed. The 16-inch needs 96W, the Baseus charges it very slowly. The Anker 737 at 140W charges both at full rated speed.